Back to Services

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Educational Records Evaluation Service, Inc. (the “Company”)

Please carefully read the Company’s privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) with respect to personal data collection and on this website (the “Site”). Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact the Company. The Global Headquarters of the Company are located at 2480 Hilborn Road, Suite #106, Fairfield, CA 94534, and may be reached by calling (707) 759-2866 or by emailing the Company’s Data Protection Officer, Cheng Sha, at edu@eres.com. Please also feel free to contact your supervisory authority, contact details for which, for non-EU based persons, may be found here: https://www.ftc.gov/contact; and for EU based persons, may be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.


This policy is effective as of 21 April 2021
Last updated: 21 April 2021

Sections of Our Privacy Policy

The Company and Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us, and we have prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and protect your information when you use our Site, and to illustrate your choices for managing your information preferences, including your rights with respect to your personal data (including under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”). Personal data in this regard means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, including by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
If you are a user in an EU Member state, please be advised that we transfer all information to the United States for storage and processing, and your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your consent to this transfer, storage, and processing.
In the event our site contains links to third-party sites and services, please be aware that those sites and services have their own privacy policies. After following a link to any third-party content, you should read their posted privacy policy information about how they collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of your activities after you leave our site.

Our products and services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected the personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will take steps to delete the information. If you are aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, please contact our DPO at edu@eres.com.

Information we collect falls into one of two categories: “voluntarily provided” information and “automatically collected” information.
“Voluntarily provided” information refers to any information you knowingly and actively provide us when using or participating in any of our services and promotions.
“Automatically collected” information refers to any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services.

Log Data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details about your visit.
Additionally, if you encounter certain errors while using the site, we may automatically collect data about the error and the circumstances surrounding its occurrence. This data may include technical details about your device, what you were trying to do when the error happened, and other technical information relating to the problem. You may or may not receive notice of such errors, even in the moment they occur, that they have occurred, or what the nature of the error is.
Please be aware that while this information may not be personally identifying by itself, it may be possible to combine it with other data to personally identify individual persons.

Device Data

When you visit our website or interact with our services, we may automatically collect data about your device, such as:
  • Device Type
  • Operating System
  • Unique device identifiers
  • Device settings
  • Geo-location data
Data we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

When you submit an application for education evaluation (whether submitted via mail or through our Site an “Application”), you provide us with information about you such as your name, date of birth, username, password, email address, home / mailing address, phone number, educational history and other background details. When you submit an Application, we will collect your payment information, but will not process this information beyond providing it to our payment processor.
We may use cookies (a small file containing a string of characters that uniquely identifies your Web browser) and other technologies, such as analytic providers, to improve the quality of our Site. You can change your web browser settings to not accept cookies, but doing so may impact your experience with our Site.
For users in an EU Member State, the legal basis for processing the personal data we collect (in accordance with the policies of the Company, including this Privacy Policy), as well as the mechanism for transferring that personal data from the European Union, is your consent to this Privacy Policy. Note that such consent is absolutely required in order to submit an Application. You may withdraw such consent at any time by email to our DPO at: edu@eres.com.

We consider “user-generated content” to be materials (text, image and / or video content) voluntarily supplied to us by our users for the purpose of publication on our website or re-publishing on our social media channels. All user-generated content is associated with the account or email address used to submit the materials.
Please be aware that any content you submit for the purpose of publication will be public after posting (and subsequent review or vetting process). Once published, it may be accessible to third parties not covered under this privacy policy.

Please be aware that any content you submit for the purpose of publication will be public after posting (and subsequent review or vetting process). Once published, it may be accessible to third parties not covered under this privacy policy.

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:
  • Register for an account
  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies
  • When you mention us on social media
We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:
  • to provide you with our platform's core features and services
  • to deliver products and / or services to you
  • to contact and communicate with you
  • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have
  • for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe, secure, and used in line with our terms of use
We may combine voluntarily provided and automatically collected personal information with general information or research data we receive from other trusted sources. For example, Our marketing and market research activities may uncover data and insights, which we may combine with information about how visitors use our site to improve our site and your experience on it.

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, if you have provided us with personal information as part of creating an account with us, we may retain this information for the duration your account exists on our system. If your personal information is no longer required for this purpose, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.
We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, if you have provided us with personal information as part of creating an account with us, we may retain this information for the duration your account exists on our system. If your personal information is no longer required for this purpose, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

We use the personal data you provide to complete the evaluation for which an Application has been submitted (the “Services”). We will not share your personal data with any third parties (including designated receiving institutions included in your Application) without your consent (which consent if provided when you submit an Application), except as necessary to provide you with the Services or to comply with the law. We may use your personal data to follow up with an Application and throughout the process of providing the Services. We may also use your contact information to inform you for any changes to the Site or the Company, or to send you additional information about the Company, to which you provide permission by providing your personal data.
Your information is not stored unless you submit an Application or otherwise provide affirmative consent for us to collect your personal data for providing the Services. Your information will be stored for up to five (5) years (as described in the terms and conditions set forth in the Application the “Terms”).

We use or may use service providers to provide certain services to us, such as payment processing, data management services, web hosting, and web development. We provide our service providers with only the information necessary for them to perform these services for the purpose of performance of our contractual obligations or for measures in preparation for such a contract with you upon request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b GDPR.
In the event that the Company is merged, sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets, we may disclose or transfer information we collect in connection with such a transaction on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interests in cooperating with our affiliates or being subject to such transactions in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.
We may disclose information about you to third parties if (a) that disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request (Art. 6 (1) GDPR), (b) to enforce our agreements, policies (including, but not limited to, this Privacy Policy), and terms of service (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR), (c) to protect the security or integrity of our Site (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR), (d) to protect the property, rights, and safety of us, our customers, or the public from harm or illegal activities (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR), (e) to respond in an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person (Art. 6 (1) d GDPR), or (f) to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).
OurSite has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

The personal information we collect is stored and / or processed in United States, or where we or our partners, affiliates, and third-party providers maintain facilities.
The countries to which we store, process, or transfer your personal information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You may review, correct, update, or change your account provided information by contacting our DPO.
With regard to any personal data processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy, you are by law entitled to:
  • Access your personal data processed by us;
  • Have your personal data rectified or erased (“right to be forgotten”);
  • Have the processing of your personal data restricted, effectively barring further access;
  • Receive a copy of your personal data; and
  • Request your personal data be transferred (“right to data portability”).
In addition, you may object to any processing of your personal data, where such processing is legally based on our prevailing legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR by contacting our DPO at edu@eres.com and providing personal reasons why such processing should be discontinued. We will comply with your objection unless we can demonstrate prevailing legitimate interests in continuing to process your personal data, including the necessity of using your personal data for protecting legal claims or defending against such.

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified.
We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.
If the changes are significant, or if required by applicable law, we will contact you (based on your selected preferences for communications from us) and all our registered users with the new details and links to the updated or changed policy.
If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.

Data Controller / Data Processor

The GDPR distinguishes between organisations that process personal information for their own purposes (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal information on behalf of other organizations (known as “data processors”). We, Educational Records Evaluation Service, located at the address provided in our Contact Us section, are a Data Controller and/or Processor with respect to the personal information you provide to us.

Legal Bases for Processing Your Personal Information

We will only collect and use your personal information when we have a legal right to do so. In which case, we will collect and use your personal information lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner. If we seek your consent to process your personal information, and you are under 16 years of age, we will seek your parent or legal guardian’s consent to process your personal information for that specific purpose.
Our lawful bases depend on the services you use and how you use them. This means we only collect and use your information on the following grounds:

Consent from You

Where you give us consent to collect and use your personal information for a specific purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time using the facilities we provide; however this will not affect any use of your information that has already taken place. When you contact us, you may consent to your name and email address being used so we can respond to your enquiry. While you may request that we delete your contact details at any time, we cannot recall any email we have already sent. If you have any further enquiries about how to withdraw your consent, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

Performance of a Contract or Transaction

Where you have entered into a contract or transaction with us, or in order to take preparatory steps prior to our entering into a contract or transaction with you. For example, if you contact us with an enquiry, we may require personal information such as your name and contact details in order to respond.

Compliance with Law

Where we assess it is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as for us to provide, operate, improve and communicate our services. We consider our legitimate interests to include research and development, understanding our audience, marketing and promoting our services, measures taken to operate our services efficiently, marketing analysis, and measures taken to protect our legal rights and interests.

Consent from You

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal information. Such cases may include (but are not limited to) court orders, criminal investigations, government requests, and regulatory obligations. If you have any further enquiries about how we retain personal information in order to comply with the law, please feel free to enquire using the details provided in the Contact Us section of this privacy policy.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means.

Restrict

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information if (i) you are concerned about the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) you believe your personal information has been unlawfully processed; (iii) you need us to maintain the personal information solely for the purpose of a legal claim; or (iv) we are in the process of considering your objection in relation to processing on the basis of legitimate interests.

Objecting to Processing

You have the right to object to processing of your personal information that is based on our legitimate interests or public interest. If this is done, we must provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights, and freedoms, in order to proceed with the processing of your personal information.

Data portability

You may have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Where possible, we will provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. You may also have the right to request that we transfer this personal information to a third party.

Deletion

You may have a right to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will take reasonable steps to delete your personal information from our current records. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will let you know how the deletion affects your use of our website or products and services. There may be exceptions to this right for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. If you terminate or delete your account, we will delete your personal information within 30 days of the deletion of your account. Please be aware that search engines and similar third parties may still retain copies of your personal information that has been made public at least once, like certain profile information and public comments, even after you have deleted the information from our services or deactivated your account.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in California and your business relationship with us is mainly for personal, family, or household purposes, you may ask us about the information we release to other organizations for their marketing purposes.
To make such a request, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy with “Request for California privacy information” in the subject line. You may make this type of request once every calendar year. We will email you a list of categories of personal information we revealed to other organisations for their marketing purposes in the last calendar year, along with their names and addresses. Not all personal information shared in this way is covered by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.

Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.
We adhere to the standards outlined in this privacy policy, ensuring we collect and process personal information lawfully, fairly, transparently, and with legitimate, legal reasons for doing so.

Cookies and Pixels

At all times, you may decline cookies from our site if your browser permits. Most browsers allow you to activate settings on your browser to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Accordingly, your ability to limit cookies is based only on your browser’s capabilities. Please refer to the Cookies section of this privacy policy for more information.

CCPA-Permitted Financial Incentives

In accordance with your right to non-discrimination, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels for the goods or services we provide.
Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information, and we will provide written terms that describe clearly the nature of such an offer. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California Notice of Collection

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the California Consumer Privacy Act:
  • Customer records, such as billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card data.
  • Commercial information, such as products or services history and purchases.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Employment and education data, such as data you provide when you apply for a job with us.
For more information on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the “Information We Collect” section. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the “Collection and Use of Information” section, including to provide and manage our Service.

Right to Know and Delete

If you are a California resident, you have rights to delete your personal information we collected and know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy.

Shine the Light

If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights discussed above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” with third parties and affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes.
To receive this information, send us a request using the contact details provided in this privacy policy. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.

Start Now

AF107766-0000-46B1-92BA-BD5C693AD81B

ERES

Educational Records Evaluation Service helps Non-US educated individuals to receive their US equivalences with our credential evaluation reports.

Contact us

Tue - Fri: 10:00 to 16:00 ( PST )

2480 Hilborn Rd, Suite 106 Fairfield, CA 94534, USA.


© 2022 Educational Records Evaluation Service. All rights reserved.

|Privacy Policy |Cookie Policy | | Terms and Conditions|